KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

hävare

English translation: lift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hävare
English translation:lift
Entered by: Eva Gustavsson

03:58 Jan 19, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: hävare
ett slags höghöjdsfordon för räddningstjänsten
Eva Gustavsson
lift
Explanation:
hävare = plattformslyft på brandbilar, hydruliskt manövrerad från plattformen
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket för hjälpen!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lift
Mats Wiman
5hydraulic lift platformGeorge Hopkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lift


Explanation:
hävare = plattformslyft på brandbilar, hydruliskt manövrerad från plattformen


    Google+Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Tack så mycket för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: skyliift kallas de också, men jag är osäker på om det är ett varumärke eller svengelska
4 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hydraulic lift platform


Explanation:
Enl. TNC Byggtekniskt lexikon.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099