KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

släckbilar och tankbilar

English translation: fire engine / fire truck with internal water tank/ Also less common: Pumper/Tanker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:släckbilar och tankbilar
English translation:fire engine / fire truck with internal water tank/ Also less common: Pumper/Tanker
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

12:04 Jan 23, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Emergency Services - Fire Fighting
Swedish term or phrase: släckbilar och tankbilar
På varje brandstation finns det flera brandbilar... Bilarna är släckbilar och tankbilar.

Hej, anyone out there that knows the proper English terms here or that has a good reference to see how they look out of curiousity?

Thanks,
Paula
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
fire engines and water trucks
Explanation:
Test '"fire engine" "water truck"' with Google!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Sven,
and Hans, here we go again with the next question to see what comes up! Thanks for the suggestion!
Cheers, p.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fire-fighting vehicles, fire engines/water tank vehicles
Mats Wiman
5 +1fire engines and water trucks
Sven Petersson
5motorspruta / tankbil
Hans-Bertil Karlsson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fire-fighting vehicles, fire engines/water tank vehicles


Explanation:
water tank vehicle:
http://www.diskar-bandung.go.id/en/masalah.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 13:10:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ytterligare refs:
http://arcweb.sos.state.or.us/rules/OARS_800/OAR_837/837_110... :
\"At least two water tank vehicles with a minimum of 1,000 gallon water capacity shall be on site\"

www.hunterbear.org/forest_fires_in_the_west.htm :
\"FOREST FIRES IN THE WEST
... With the exception of an occasional power-wagon water-tank vehicle when there
was at least a trace of a road, we worked only with those tools. ... \"


    BOMH+se ovan!
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
14 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Det är en bedrift att lyckas hitta den där länken :-) Men var fasen ligger Bandung ??
28 mins
  -> Bandung [ba_nduN], huvudort i provinsen Jawa Barat på v. Java, där den s.k. alliansfria Bandungkonferensen hölls efter inbjudan av President Sukarno. Hans dotter är Indonesiens nuvarande president.

agree  Kimk
6 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire engines and water trucks


Explanation:
Test '"fire engine" "water truck"' with Google!


    Reference: http://collierem.org/DisasterForms/equip-~1.htm
    Reference: http://www.hanford.gov/fire/about/stations.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8081
Grading comment
Thanks Sven,
and Hans, here we go again with the next question to see what comes up! Thanks for the suggestion!
Cheers, p.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: jag litar nog mer på en länk från USA än från Java, även om jag älskar kaffe, som ju är törst-släckande :-)
6 hrs
  -> :o)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motorspruta / tankbil


Explanation:
Detta är svar på ditt tillägg. Svens svar tycker jag ska ha poängen eftersom det handlar om den ursprungliga frågan.

Ställ gärna om den om du vill dela ut fler poäng

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570