KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

förbikopplingsspak

English translation: by-pass handle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förbikopplingsspak
English translation:by-pass handle
Entered by: Mats Wiman

12:00 Jan 27, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: förbikopplingsspak
...drag ut förbikopplingsspaken för hydrostatdrivningen.
Christina Clark
Denmark
by-pass
Explanation:
or
bridging

Pull out the hydraulic drive by-pass handle.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Mange tak, Mats!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by-pass
Mats Wiman
2 +1bypass lever/handle/barstevent


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bypass lever/handle/bar


Explanation:
Just a guess I don't know the field.

stevent
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
48 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by-pass


Explanation:
or
bridging

Pull out the hydraulic drive by-pass handle.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Mange tak, Mats!