KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

bearbetade detaljer

English translation: processed parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bearbetade detaljer
English translation:processed parts
Entered by: George Hopkins

06:57 Apr 1, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: bearbetade detaljer
inom möbeldesign

Formspråket förstärks ytterligare genom bearbetade detaljer i kompositmaterial.

stoppade detaljer
stoppade detaljer är i CM-latex

Trädetaljer
Trädetaljer kan betsas i valfri färg
richiwatts
Sweden
processed parts
Explanation:
'Bearbetad' can mean machined but is not always so explicit, it can also refer to something else depending on the context. Eg, 'stoppade detaljer', 'betsade detaljer'.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1processed partsGeorge Hopkins
3 +1worked details
Elpida Karapidaki
4products that have only been machinedJonathan Widell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
products that have only been machined


Explanation:
This has been translated from Swedish into English on the following website:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 07:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, you could omit the word \"only\".


    Reference: http://www.mgi.se/foretaget_eng.html
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Hopkins: See comment to my contribution below.
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processed parts


Explanation:
'Bearbetad' can mean machined but is not always so explicit, it can also refer to something else depending on the context. Eg, 'stoppade detaljer', 'betsade detaljer'.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3092
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elpida Karapidaki
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worked details


Explanation:
a. A workpiece is generally "worked" by exposing it to the action of a tool.

b. machine, process, work, fabricate
Kan vara allt ovanstående beroende
på vad för slags detaljer det gäller.

Dictionary of Common Furniture Terms –aspresented by the Rose Furniture Co.

Glossary of Modern Terms–from Bakelite to Russell Wright, this page provides information on Modern styles and designers
http://www.rosefurniture.com/help/dictionary/default.htm


Lycka till!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..........or Processed Composite parts......


    Reference: http://www.rosefurniture.com/help/dictionary/default.htm
    Reference: http://www.decorativearts.com/glossary.html
Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Also a good translation.
11 hrs
  -> thanks George : )