KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

ledhylsa, mellanhylsa, hullinghylsa

English translation: guide, centre, barb: sleeve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ledhylsa, mellanhylsa, hullinghylsa
English translation:guide, centre, barb: sleeve

11:50 Apr 3, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Technical, windows/doors
Swedish term or phrase: ledhylsa, mellanhylsa, hullinghylsa
Used to connect doors/windows together. It is some sort of nut, like a sleeve nut but with a hole in it which threads onto a screw M5 for ex.
Mark Boardman
below
Explanation:
The nearest word I can find is 'ledhylsnyckel' in Gullberg, ie, swivel head wrench, which probably has nothing to do with your question but might give a lead.
mellanhylsa is given as intermediate sleeve, intermediate socket, adapter sleeve by Stahres Industrilexikon.
hulling means barb, so my guess would be barbed sleeve
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thank you George and Karin. I have since been in touch with a guy in Scotland who works in the business and he helped me very quickly, even with other words. We agreed on:
Ledhysla = guide sleeve,
mellanhylsa = centre sleeve,
Hullinghylsa = barb sleeve.

Fortunately the translation will be sent to him for his perusal before it gets sent back again to Sweden for printing.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3spacer
Karin Hallberg
2belowGeorge Hopkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spacer


Explanation:
I've found the word "spacer" for mellanhylsa but I'm not sure if it's suitable for this context...


    www.kenwoodservice.co.uk/instructions/ multi/FP180-D-DK-F-I-N-NL-S-SF-UK.pdf
Karin Hallberg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
below


Explanation:
The nearest word I can find is 'ledhylsnyckel' in Gullberg, ie, swivel head wrench, which probably has nothing to do with your question but might give a lead.
mellanhylsa is given as intermediate sleeve, intermediate socket, adapter sleeve by Stahres Industrilexikon.
hulling means barb, so my guess would be barbed sleeve

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3089
Grading comment
Thank you George and Karin. I have since been in touch with a guy in Scotland who works in the business and he helped me very quickly, even with other words. We agreed on:
Ledhysla = guide sleeve,
mellanhylsa = centre sleeve,
Hullinghylsa = barb sleeve.

Fortunately the translation will be sent to him for his perusal before it gets sent back again to Sweden for printing.