KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

försmutsad panna

English translation: contaminated (dirty)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:försmutsad panna
English translation:contaminated (dirty)
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

04:08 May 4, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: försmutsad panna
In......Prestandaprovet utförs med normalt försmutsad panna avseende rökgassidan.

"Normally contaminated boiler/furnace? Sounds bizarre to me. TIA

Andy
Andy Bell
contaminated (dirty)
Explanation:
Försmutsad is a typical way for engineers to write "dirty" in manuals, etc.

So this boiler should be just "normally / typically" dirty / contaminated when the test is made

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 13:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whatever semi-german or not - it should be a typical normal dirty boiler, like they are after a time of use.

Maybe the germans have some industrial standard for this (DIN = Dirty Industrial Norm - hi hi hi...), saying that the thickness of the dirt shall be 3.125mm and shall consist of 34% carbon (soot), 43,4% tar etc.

In this case it might be \"normally\" dirty, for example in the middle between 2 cleanings.
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to all that helped answer this one. I appreciate your input -in the same way I hope others appreciate mine when I'm able to help. This is a sod of a piece, and I'll be glad to complete it. There may be a couple more queries before Wednesday. If anyone knows of a good dictionary for obscure technical words - then please be my guest (I have technical Norwegian and Norstedts stora ordbok, but they're little help).
Thanks again

Andy
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sooty
Sven Petersson
5se below
Anette Herbert
3dirty boiler
Peter Linton
4 -1fouled
Mats Wiman
4 -2contaminated (dirty)
Hans-Bertil Karlsson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
contaminated (dirty)


Explanation:
Försmutsad is a typical way for engineers to write "dirty" in manuals, etc.

So this boiler should be just "normally / typically" dirty / contaminated when the test is made

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 13:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whatever semi-german or not - it should be a typical normal dirty boiler, like they are after a time of use.

Maybe the germans have some industrial standard for this (DIN = Dirty Industrial Norm - hi hi hi...), saying that the thickness of the dirt shall be 3.125mm and shall consist of 34% carbon (soot), 43,4% tar etc.

In this case it might be \"normally\" dirty, for example in the middle between 2 cleanings.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Thanks to all that helped answer this one. I appreciate your input -in the same way I hope others appreciate mine when I'm able to help. This is a sod of a piece, and I'll be glad to complete it. There may be a couple more queries before Wednesday. If anyone knows of a good dictionary for obscure technical words - then please be my guest (I have technical Norwegian and Norstedts stora ordbok, but they're little help).
Thanks again

Andy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Nil relevant Google hits on "contaminated boiler". Please see below!
4 hrs

disagree  George Hopkins: The term refers to a 'normalt försmutsad panna', ie, soot.
5 hrs

neutral  Mats Wiman: 'försmutsad' är inte svenska utan schweutsch
5 hrs
  -> jo, det finns mycket sådant i svenskan - förstäkrare, förskärare, etc

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fouled


Explanation:
The test is to be carried out with a normally fouled boiler on the flue gas side.

I quite certain it's a German trying to write in Swedish or a Swede living to long in Germany, i.e. the original word is 'verschmutzt' > 'försmutsad'


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Nil Google hits on "fauled boiler". Please see below!
4 hrs

disagree  George Hopkins: The term refers to a 'normalt försmutsad panna', ie, soot.
4 hrs

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: men hur ofta ser man inte halvtyska inom mekaniken :-)
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sooty


Explanation:
Translate the message, not the words!


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/ttn/emc/ord/00058.txt
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Sven is right. Nothing dodgy or smutty about the translation.
55 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mats Wiman: On reflection: George is right
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dirty boiler


Explanation:
. . . as suggested by Hans-Bertil, and seems the simplest. The ref below supports this interpretation:

"... försmutsad i olika grad. De högsta avgastemperaturerna beror då på att pannans vär­meytor blivit ineffektiva på grund av sot och beläggningar."

(This answer shoud really be an 'agree' comment on Hans-Bertil's suggestion, but there was't enough room there).


    Reference: http://www.swd.se/pellets/verkgrad.htm
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se below


Explanation:
If we remove ourselves from "normally" and substitute it with typically, it may become clearer.
I think what is meant here, that for the test a typically blackened/grimy furnace with regards to the chimney gas. ie it's no point testing a new or clean furnace (is this peat burning by the way?) it must have been used.

Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: lagom ( !!! ) smutsig - skullle väl en svensk säga :-)
58 mins