KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

bakväggen

English translation: back plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bakväggen
English translation:back plate
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

08:02 May 19, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electricity, PCB
Swedish term or phrase: bakväggen
8.24. Om klämman flyttas mycket kan ”plate connector” bli för kort eller att tendera att ta i vid öppningen i bakväggen. Lossa då de två skruvar som håller ”plate connector” till klämman, och justera ”plate connectors” läge och frigång.
Ashok Bagri
India
back plate
Explanation:
alternatively back-plane depending on the contruction
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rear side of the box, rear side of the cabinet; rear wall of the box, rear wall of the cabinet;
Sven Petersson
5back plateHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rear side of the box, rear side of the cabinet; rear wall of the box, rear wall of the cabinet;


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8036

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back plate


Explanation:
alternatively back-plane depending on the contruction

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570