KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

benraster

English translation: below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:benraster
English translation:below
Entered by: Roger Matthews

06:38 Dec 1, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: benraster
Types of components

"min pitch (benraster): 0,4 mm"
Roger Matthews
United Kingdom
below
Explanation:
Rewrite: min. pitch (screen line distance): 0.4 mm

'ben' is pin or lead
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4belowGeorge Hopkins
4pin c-cHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pin c-c


Explanation:
Om det handlar om en elektrisk komponent brukar man ju beteckna ben som pin. Är dock lite osäker på om c-c används i engelskan.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Rewrite: min. pitch (screen line distance): 0.4 mm

'ben' is pin or lead

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roald Toskedal: Sorry, I doubt it very much, that this should pertain to any kind of screen. I'd say that "ben" (='leg') has to mean that we're talking about some kind of 'pinned' component, e.g. like a DIL/DIP package.
3 hrs
  -> Would grid suit you better than 'screen line distance'?