KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

vippindikator

English translation: Dial gauge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vippindikator
English translation:Dial gauge
Entered by: Nigel Skipper

13:23 Dec 1, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: vippindikator
Placera en vippindikator mot det nedre mellandrevet
Maurizio Guerra
Italy
Dial gauge
Explanation:
Sounds like you're measuring small tolerances on an engine (or gearbox) . . .

(as used by Volvo Trucks/Buses)
Selected response from:

Nigel Skipper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tilt indicator
Christine Andersen
5Dial gaugeNigel Skipper


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tilt indicator


Explanation:
or possiby inclinometer

-- lots of hits with pictures and details.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yngve Roennike: or pivot indicator
1 day 15 mins

agree  JessicaC
1 day 56 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dial gauge


Explanation:
Sounds like you're measuring small tolerances on an engine (or gearbox) . . .

(as used by Volvo Trucks/Buses)

Nigel Skipper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roald Toskedal: The dial gauge doesn't measure tilt angles... Well, actually, it can, if you measure the clearance on opposite sides and calculate the angle from the difference. I think this has to do with the alignment of separate units, not the backlash.
17 hrs
  -> Who's measuring tilt angles? Looks like backlash in gear wheels from the text shown