KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Energiutnyttjande

English translation: Energy-utilizing/energy-exploiting (adjectival usage)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Energiutnyttjande
English translation:Energy-utilizing/energy-exploiting (adjectival usage)
Entered by: Christine Andersen

08:42 Dec 2, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Energiutnyttjande
I energiutnyttjande syfte...
Barbro Wretind
energy utilization / exploiting energy
Explanation:
for the purpose or with the aim of exploiting/utilizing energy

HTH
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you for you help! It was most useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5energy utilization / exploiting energy
Christine Andersen
3For energy management purposesEKM


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
energy utilization / exploiting energy


Explanation:
for the purpose or with the aim of exploiting/utilizing energy

HTH

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620
Grading comment
Thank you for you help! It was most useful!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For energy management purposes


Explanation:
For optimum use of energy...
In order to save/conserve energy...

But it really depends on your context - 'energi' is not a very precise term. Is it electric energy you are talking about, or some other type of energy?

Your chances of a good answer increase if you provide more context.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577