KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

elschema

English translation: wiring diagram


22:54 Dec 6, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: elschema
Is this "circuitry plan" or "electrical layout"?

Elskåp innehåller elschema.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:wiring diagram
Explanation:
Experience with Saab wiring diagram handbooks
Selected response from:

shewid
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wiring diagramshewid
4 +1schematicWill Matter
4electrical circuit diagramGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wiring diagram


Explanation:
Experience with Saab wiring diagram handbooks

shewid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: effectively the same as below, different wording.
6 mins

agree  Jan Schauseil: or circuitry diagram
8 hrs

agree  Peter Linton
10 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
18 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schematic


Explanation:
I think this is a cognate of 'schematic' like schematic (diagram) which is a diagram or representation of the circuit(ry) itself.Instead of your answers above i would say 'schematic diagram' which is well understood or you could also say 'circuit plan' which is what a schematic diagram represents.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jan Schauseil: 'schematic' is an adjective, 'elschema' is a noun
8 hrs
  -> 'schematic', as a colloquial spoken abbreviation for 'schematic diagram' as in "let me see that schematic" is really a noun in that context but i agree that 'schematic' by itself is an adjective.

agree  Peter Linton: According to Oxford English Dictionary, "schematic" can be an adj or a noun. Google supports that
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Roald Toskedal: Agree with Lars P.
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical circuit diagram


Explanation:
Or: wiring diagram.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099