KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

jackbara anslutningar

English translation: plug-in connections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:jackbara anslutningar
English translation:plug-in connections
Entered by: George Hopkins

07:42 Dec 9, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: jackbara anslutningar
All elektronik på en kassett med jackbara anslutningar. Förberedd för enkel eventuell service och senare uppgradering eller utökning
klorentzon
plug-in connections
Explanation:
Or: jack connections
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plug-in connectionsGeorge Hopkins
4(remoavble) connectorsHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(remoavble) connectors


Explanation:
Jackbara anslutningar känns som lite snömos. Bör väl kunna bara vara "kontakter" eller möjligen "REMOVABLE CONNECTORS" om man absolut vill betona att de inte är fast anslutna.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plug-in connections


Explanation:
Or: jack connections

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: With this kind of flimsy context, yes...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  wiita
8 hrs
  -> Thank you