KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

kassett

English translation: cartridge (in non-audio context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kassett
English translation:cartridge (in non-audio context)
Entered by: Peter Linton

07:42 Dec 9, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: kassett
All elektronik på en kassett med jackbara anslutningar. Förberedd för enkel eventuell service och senare uppgradering eller utökning
klorentzon
cartridge
Explanation:
While "cassette" is a very logical translation, to my mind in English it is associated almost entirely with audio. Given that the text books about "jackbara anslutningar", I wonder if a word like cartridge might not fit better. But it's just a suggestion . . .
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cassetteHans-Bertil Karlsson
1 +1cartridge
Peter Linton


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cassette


Explanation:
är den grundläggande översättningen

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwedishTra: Håller med föregående talare!
5 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
26 mins

agree  George Hopkins
27 mins

agree  JessicaC
2 hrs

agree  wiita
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartridge


Explanation:
While "cassette" is a very logical translation, to my mind in English it is associated almost entirely with audio. Given that the text books about "jackbara anslutningar", I wonder if a word like cartridge might not fit better. But it's just a suggestion . . .

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Hagelstam: I absolutely think this is the better option, unless it definitely has something to do with tapes.
16 hrs