KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

summalarm

English translation: main alarm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:summalarm
English translation:main alarm
Entered by: Roald Toskedal

08:13 Dec 9, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: summalarm
Larm indikeras med 2 blink på understa lysdiod på frontpanel samtidigt som summalarm sätts.
klorentzon
main alarm
Explanation:
This is the term I remember from my engineering days. The main alarm 'aggregates' all other (minor) alarms, and goes off whenever there is an alarm of any kind. Used to be a pain in the neck in the control room! :)
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1common alarmRowan Morrell
4main alarm
Roald Toskedal
2 +1summation alarm
Peter Linton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common alarm


Explanation:
Suggested by Eurodicautom:

"Subject Telecommunications - Networks - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services (OO)


(1)
TERM summalarm

Reference IEV 371-2-14
(2)
TERM gemensamt larm

Reference IEV 371-2-14


Definition the combination of all individual alarms into one alarm

Reference IEV 371-2-14
(1)
TERM common alarm

Reference IEV 371-2-14

Note {DOM} Communications:Applications:Telemetering,remote control
{GRM} n.p."

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
3 mins
  -> Thanks George.

neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Jo, jag har närmast fobi för Eurodict. Jag har sett alldeles för många totalt helt felaktiga övers. där för att våga lita på den. Byråkrater med mycket elementära språkkunskaper får sina alster registrerade där, utan granskning.
1 hr
  -> You seem to have a Eurodicautom phobia. It's not always wrong, you know. It's not perfect, but I don't think it's any more flawed than any other reference source. Anyway, "common alarm" gets nearly 2,500 search engine hits, against just 10 for Lars' idea.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summation alarm


Explanation:
Another (very similar) possibility. See refs.


    Reference: http://eltekenergy.com/americas/service/Prodsupp/SSD2/alout....
    Reference: http://www.harnisch.com/win/edit12.htm
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Absolut
14 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main alarm


Explanation:
This is the term I remember from my engineering days. The main alarm 'aggregates' all other (minor) alarms, and goes off whenever there is an alarm of any kind. Used to be a pain in the neck in the control room! :)


    www.emi-marine.com/EMI/products/ monitoring/stdMonitoring.htm
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 104