KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

dimensionera

English translation: to determine (select, calculate) safe dimensions ; to size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:dimensionera
English translation:to determine (select, calculate) safe dimensions ; to size
Entered by: Peter Linton

09:51 Dec 10, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: dimensionera
Dimensionera ansluten last så att den sammantaget blir maximalt så stor som växelriktarens maximala märkeffekt (W), helst mindre för att dels erhålla säkerhetsmarginaler, dels kompensera för förluster i kopplingar/kablage och lasten som innebär större reell effektförbrukning från växelriktaren än angiven märkeffekt på lasten.
klorentzon
to determine (select, calculate) safe dimensions ; to size
Explanation:
As George says, "to dimension" is chiefly US. So, while it is a good direct translation, I think I would use a more general purpose expression like those above (from Gullberg's Technical Dictionary).
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dimensionGeorge Hopkins
4dimension
Catherine Brix
3to determine (select, calculate) safe dimensions ; to size
Peter Linton


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dimension


Explanation:
According to Collins: chiefly US.

You could write: Design the connected load ......

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Brameus: or "adjust" or "limit"
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  wiita
25 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
53 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  JessicaC
1 hr
  -> Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimension


Explanation:
Dimension as in 'measure out'

Catherine Brix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to determine (select, calculate) safe dimensions ; to size


Explanation:
As George says, "to dimension" is chiefly US. So, while it is a good direct translation, I think I would use a more general purpose expression like those above (from Gullberg's Technical Dictionary).

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432