KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

programkörningsförlopp

English translation: program run sequence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:programkörningsförlopp
English translation:program run sequence
Entered by: George Hopkins

02:37 Dec 17, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Elektronik Autotestare
Swedish term or phrase: programkörningsförlopp
. Testaren är automatisk så tillvida att all mätningar och programkörningsförlopp sker per automatik
David Rumsey
Canada
program run sequence
Explanation:
My guess.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2program run sequenceGeorge Hopkins
4program execution control functions
Sven Petersson
4program executionHans-Bertil Karlsson
2. . . and the program is running (normally ) / is executing
Peter Linton


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programkörningsförlopp
program execution


Explanation:
brukar det väl heta

möjligen: progress of program execution

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programkörningsförlopp
program execution control functions


Explanation:
My interpretation of what the author meant to communicate.

NOTE: My suggestion is not a translation, but an interpretation.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
program run sequence


Explanation:
My guess.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
. . . and the program is running (normally ) / is executing


Explanation:
I think this is a good example of a common problem - how to translate a complicated Swedish compound noun into English. The examples given by our esteemed colleagues above are all valiant attempts, and convey the meaning accurately. But in my humble opinion, they do not sound natural in English (perhaps excepting George Hopkins' neat version).
One answer is to paraphrase, using verbs. Hence my suggestion above, which I think conveys the meaning of the sentence, although I would be the first to admit that it lacks the succinctness of the Swedish.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432