KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

vvs

English translation: heating, ventilation and sanitary installations company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:VVS-företag
English translation:heating, ventilation and sanitary installations company
Entered by: quincey

01:37 Dec 19, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: vvs
VVS-företag
quincey
United Kingdom
Heating, ventilation and sanitary installations company
Explanation:
the installation part is important to describe the activities
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Heating, Cooling & Plumbing
Jenny Johansson
5Heating, ventilation and sanitation
Christine Andersen
5Heating, ventilation and sanitary installations company
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heating, ventilation and sanitary installations company


Explanation:
the installation part is important to describe the activities

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abborre
3 hrs

disagree  Jenny Johansson: VVS, i sig sjalv sager inget alls om vad det innebar, den engelska termen ar "Heating, Cooling & Plumbing".
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heating, ventilation and sanitation


Explanation:
Vand, Värme, Sanität

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 27 mins (2003-12-19 10:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Mats is right. I\'ve concentrated too narrowly on the term in the top line and taken the \'företag\' purely as context. But it is misleading.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
27 mins

disagree  Mats Wiman: They do not provide these things. They provide installations. See my answer. Norstedts: sanitär utrustning, sanitära anläggningar
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heating, Cooling & Plumbing


Explanation:
I dagligt tal ar det exakt vad man kallar VVS. (us english)

Jenny Johansson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 19