KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

diamanthåltagning genom grundsulorna

English translation: diamond hole drilling through base of footing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:diamanthåltagning genom grundsulorna
English translation:diamond hole drilling through base of footing
Entered by: Sven Petersson

18:48 Dec 22, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: diamanthåltagning genom grundsulorna
The text mentions "diamanthåltagning genom grundsulorna" before piling can begin to support a foundation for a house.
Matthew Roy, Ph.D.
diamond hole drilling through base of footing
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diamond hole
Catherine Brix
5diamond hole drilling through base of footing
Sven Petersson
4diamond hol-drilling through foundation [slabs]George Hopkins


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diamond hole


Explanation:
diamond hole drilling
Both according to The Swedish-English Dictionary of Building and Civil Engineering, compiled by the Swedish Centre for Technical Terminology, 1990

Catherine Brix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diamanthåltagning genom grundsulorna
diamond hole drilling through base of footing


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077
Grading comment
Thank you!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diamond hol-drilling through foundation [slabs]


Explanation:
My guess

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099