KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

skärmen

English translation: shielding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skärmen
English translation:shielding
Entered by: roguestate

14:47 Jan 27, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Power Ampl Assembly
Swedish term or phrase: skärmen
"Skala först av ytterhöljet 24mm från den ena änden och förtenn skärmen så att den fortfarande går igenom monteringshålen på kretskortet. Gör med kniv en brottsanvisning i skärmen 2 mm från ytterhöljet och knäck försiktigt av."

I always understood "skärmen" as "screen", but I am not sure if this is the case in a DPA wiring instruction for a Power Amplifier.
David Rumsey
Canada
shielding
Explanation:
I would go for shielding as in: high integrity connections and double shielding for maximum protection against unwanted RFI and EMI interference.
Selected response from:

roguestate
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shielding
roguestate
5 +2screen
George Hopkins
5 -2display
abborre


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
display


Explanation:
engströms technical

abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Hopkins: See my answer
4 mins

disagree  Roald Toskedal: Most definitely not! :) 'Screen' or 'shield' would be correct in this case, we're talking about the screen of a shielded cable, you know, the braided mesh of thin strands around the signal wires.
28 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screen


Explanation:
With the meaning: avskärma

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Terese Whitty
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shielding


Explanation:
I would go for shielding as in: high integrity connections and double shielding for maximum protection against unwanted RFI and EMI interference.


    Reference: http://www.vanns.com/shop/servlet/item/accessories/472079701
roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
17 mins
  -> Takk Roald

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Jag tror att man oftare ser Shielded om kablar än Sceened
30 mins
  -> Stemmar

neutral  George Hopkins: This not really my cup of tea. According to EriTerm, screened cable refers to telecommunication, while shielded cable refers to power. Google 5300 and 34600 respectively.
1 hr
  -> Check my link & don't forget that we're not dealing with telecommunications. Shielding is a term used in all A Class hi-fi. be it amplifiers, speakers, interconnects.....

agree  Peter Linton
2 hrs
  -> Takk Lars