kabelankare

English translation: kabelankare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kabelankare
English translation:kabelankare
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

14:56 Jan 27, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Power Ampl Assembly
Swedish term or phrase: kabelankare
Montera kabelankare och fäst kablarna med buntband.

Are kabelankare "cable clips"? Why secure them with "binding tape"?.
David Rumsey
Canada
Cable tie mount (for screw fixing)
Explanation:
Så kallar ELFA sina buntbandsankare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-01-27 16:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man buntar ihop kablarna med buntband, efter att först ha trätt igenom buntbanden i ett \"ankare\" som sitter fast på något sätt i underlaget. Det finns ankare som är självhäftande och de som monteras med en skruv.

Varför man använder buntband: För att samla ihop kablarna snyggt och prydligt och för att de inte ska komma emot varma (heta) delar i förstärkaren etc. Jag tror aldrig att SEMKO skulle godkänna en förstärkare med en massa lösa kablar :-(

Dessutom är det noga i en förstärkare att man skiljer exempelvis signalkablar och nätkablar åt - annars blir det BRUM BRUM...
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cable tie mount (for screw fixing)
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
4 +1cable anchor
George Hopkins
5cable tie
abborre


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cable tie


Explanation:
http://www.1stcableties.com/
Cable ties have many names: velcro ties, hook and loop, ties, wire ties, zip ties, speed ties, tie wraps, locking ties, mounting ties, hardware ties, tie fasteners, nylon fasteners, nylon cable ties, nylon ties, nylon wire ties, nylon zip ties, nylon speed ties, nylon tie wraps. Whatever you call them we have what you need. We offer a complete selection of quality cable ties, cable tie mounts, cable tie accessories and cable tie tools at great prices which add up to fantastic values for you.



abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable anchor


Explanation:
Buntband = cable tie

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate: Right: http://home.comcast.net/~maghakian/sat800.htm
3 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cable tie mount (for screw fixing)


Explanation:
Så kallar ELFA sina buntbandsankare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-01-27 16:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man buntar ihop kablarna med buntband, efter att först ha trätt igenom buntbanden i ett \"ankare\" som sitter fast på något sätt i underlaget. Det finns ankare som är självhäftande och de som monteras med en skruv.

Varför man använder buntband: För att samla ihop kablarna snyggt och prydligt och för att de inte ska komma emot varma (heta) delar i förstärkaren etc. Jag tror aldrig att SEMKO skulle godkänna en förstärkare med en massa lösa kablar :-(

Dessutom är det noga i en förstärkare att man skiljer exempelvis signalkablar och nätkablar åt - annars blir det BRUM BRUM...


    Reference: http://www.elfa.se
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search