KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

kylblecket

English translation: Heat sink

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kylblecket
English translation:Heat sink
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

04:37 Jan 28, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Power Amp Wiring Assembly
Swedish term or phrase: kylblecket
Komponenterna Q1-Q5(64-65), TSW1(69), R1(47), R2(48) och kylblecket(84) monteras vid slutmontering av Power Amp Assy och läggs tillsvidare åt sidan.

Cooling plate or cooling foil?
David Rumsey
Canada
Heat sink
Explanation:
Detta används normalt för de stora kylflänsar som sluttransistorerna sitter monterade på, men ELFA kallar även de små kylblecken för detta uttryck.

Cooling plate käns mycket "svengelskt" för mig.
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Heat sink
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
5the heat sink plate
Sven Petersson
3Cooling plate
matias


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cooling plate


Explanation:
sounds more reasonable

matias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Heat sink


Explanation:
Detta används normalt för de stora kylflänsar som sluttransistorerna sitter monterade på, men ELFA kallar även de små kylblecken för detta uttryck.

Cooling plate käns mycket "svengelskt" för mig.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elpida Karapidaki
1 hr
  -> Tack Elpida

agree  Roald Toskedal: Midt i prick! :)
4 hrs
  -> Tack Roald

agree  JessicaC
4 hrs
  -> Tack Jessica

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the heat sink plate


Explanation:
Please see references!


    Reference: http://www.alancomputech.com/136-652291-b.html
    Reference: http://www.nasatech.com/Briefs/Jan00/GSC14142.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8108