KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

utsättning och andra mätningsarbeten (centrumlinjer, plushöjder, etc)

English translation: surveying works, determining property boundaries, centrelines, levels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utsättning och andra mätningsarbeten (centrumlinjer, plushöjder, etc)
English translation:surveying works, determining property boundaries, centrelines, levels
Entered by: Charlesp

15:36 Oct 31, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: utsättning och andra mätningsarbeten (centrumlinjer, plushöjder, etc)
It is something to do with preliminaries to construction work, some kind of measuring. I am guessing that it is survey work to determine property boundaries, but I am not certain.
Charlesp
Sweden
Property boundaries, centrelines, levels
Explanation:
You are correct in your guessing Charles.
Utsättning means defining site/property boundaries
Centrumlinjer are centrelines
and plushöjder (lit.plusheights)are levels.
Selected response from:

Prisma
Grading comment
Hey thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stake out and other surveying works (centre lines, added height)
Mats Wiman
5Property boundaries, centrelines, levels
Prisma


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Utsättning and andra matningsarbeten ( centrumlijer, plushöjder, etc)
Property boundaries, centrelines, levels


Explanation:
You are correct in your guessing Charles.
Utsättning means defining site/property boundaries
Centrumlinjer are centrelines
and plushöjder (lit.plusheights)are levels.

Prisma
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Hey thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utsättning och andra mätningsarbeten ( centrumlinjer, plushöjder, etc)
stake out and other surveying works (centre lines, added height)


Explanation:
Drawn from translation of well-known survey instrument

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826