KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Intels satta pris på sin nya GE-växel, som bygger på Switchcores växel, behöver

English translation: The price set by Intel on its new GE-switchboard


22:15 Sep 11, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Intels satta pris på sin nya GE-växel, som bygger på Switchcores växel, behöver
Lead sentence on a web article, which mentions
my employer.
Jim Mashek
English translation:The price set by Intel on its new GE-switchboard
Explanation:
"The price set by Intel on its new GE-switchboard, which is based on the Switchcore switchboard, needs..."

Just a straight translation.

Selected response from:

Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The price set by Intel on its new GE-switchboard
Perry Svensson
4Correction to previous answer
Perry Svensson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The price set by Intel on its new GE-switchboard


Explanation:
"The price set by Intel on its new GE-switchboard, which is based on the Switchcore switchboard, needs..."

Just a straight translation.




    Native Swede
Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 hr

agree  Nina Engberg
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Correction to previous answer


Explanation:
The price set by Intel "for", not "on", but you probably knew that...


    Still a native Swede
Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4