KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

betesputs

English translation: rotary cutter, grass cutter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:betesputs
English translation:rotary cutter, grass cutter

06:30 Sep 15, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: betesputs
jordbruk/grönyteskötsel
Anette Usterud
ROTARY CUTTER
Explanation:
There are an awful lot of farm machines out there, all very specialized.
Check out the site below.
Selected response from:

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Grading comment
Om den ser ut som en fyrkantig låda är det rätt, själv hittade jag bara "grass cutter"
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pasture trimming
Mats Wiman
4Whole sentence!
Mats Wiman
2ROTARY CUTTERJeff Ganellen


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasture trimming


Explanation:
pasture=betesmark
trimming=puts, trimning

hela uttrycket har jag ej hittat


    Norstedts+Svenskt Jordbrukslexikon+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ROTARY CUTTER


Explanation:
There are an awful lot of farm machines out there, all very specialized.
Check out the site below.


    Reference: http://www.swie.com/equipment.html
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Om den ser ut som en fyrkantig låda är det rätt, själv hittade jag bara "grass cutter"
Tack!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whole sentence!


Explanation:
This question clearly illustrates the need for whole sentences or other context.
Jeffs answer is of course correct. Mine might have been, had I not interpreted the setting wrongly.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826