KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

finaste

English translation: Best


06:17 Sep 24, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: finaste
a friend told me I was this, I thought it meant finest she said not really...I cant find it anywhere else
tony
English translation:Best
Explanation:
It literally means finest, but in this context I would rather use best
Selected response from:

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks for your help, I am hopeful that is what she meant,
if you could I would like to give her a compliment back,
she is gorgeous sweet and kind, amazing really
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Something that would surprise her. Thanks in advance
Tony
t_tsotros@hotmail.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1finest
Mats Wiman
5Best is wrong
Mats Wiman
5Nice, pretty, beutiful, fine
Fredrik Larsson
5BestJeff Ganellen


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finest


Explanation:
finast/finaste=finest, the superlative form of 'fin'(fine)

A great compliment in other words


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nice, pretty, beutiful, fine


Explanation:
If she meant your looks, she probably meant beautiful, pretty.
If she meant your personality, fine, nice, kind.

It is a nice thing to say anyway!!


    Native Swede
Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Best


Explanation:
It literally means finest, but in this context I would rather use best


    Professional translator
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
thanks for your help, I am hopeful that is what she meant,
if you could I would like to give her a compliment back,
she is gorgeous sweet and kind, amazing really
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Something that would surprise her. Thanks in advance
Tony
t_tsotros@hotmail.com

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Best is wrong


Explanation:
I strongly disagree with the winning answer.

Best is much less filled with emotion than finest, which is what 'finaste'
is meant to express. 'Fin' includes warmth, humanness, gentility, care,
strength, in this case also masculinity etc.
Best expresses only portions of the above and can even be ironic.
"You're the best" (you think, he, he)"
Best regards

Mats J C Wiman
Übersetzer/translator deu/eng/fra/esl>sve
www.MatsWiman.com & www.ProZ.com

Träsk 729
S-872 97 Skog
Schweden/Sweden/Suède/Suecia
+46-612-54112
Fax-54182. Via eMail: -54181



Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826