KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Här pratar vi svenska och ingen annanstans på forumet /TACK!

English translation: We speak Swedish here and nowhere else on the forum.


15:00 Sep 29, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Här pratar vi svenska och ingen annanstans på forumet /TACK!
I don't know what it means, I'm sorry.
Hollie
English translation:We speak Swedish here and nowhere else on the forum.
Explanation:
We speak Swedish here and nowhere else on the forum / THANK YOU!

Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2We speak Swedish here and nowhere else on the forum.
Sven Petersson
5It is only here and nowhere else that we speak English on the forumdelma


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We speak Swedish here and nowhere else on the forum.


Explanation:
We speak Swedish here and nowhere else on the forum / THANK YOU!




    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff Ganellen
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Nina Engberg
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is only here and nowhere else that we speak English on the forum


Explanation:
The sentence has a kind of imperative tone, which has to be emphasized by this word order.

delma
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian