KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

nätrum

English translation: network room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:nättrum
English translation:network room

14:47 Oct 4, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: nätrum
155 MBIT ATM nätverk förbinder datanätrummen.
David Rumsey
Canada
network room
Explanation:
the computer network room.

A quick check on search engines showed that this is a viable term.
Selected response from:

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4network roomJeff Ganellen
4network roomsHans-Bertil Karlsson
2data-net rooms
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
data-net rooms


Explanation:
is literal but viable I beleive


    Native
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network rooms


Explanation:
another suggestion...

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network room


Explanation:
the computer network room.

A quick check on search engines showed that this is a viable term.


    professional translator
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84