KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

tunna klient

English translation: thin clients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tunna klienter
English translation:thin clients

14:47 Oct 4, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: tunna klient
Tunna klienter kan tänkas utvecklas och ersätta dagens PC lösning.

What is a "thin client"?
David Rumsey
Canada
Thin clients - Ett system som kör ett mycket litet operativsystem ..
Explanation:
Although the term thin client usually refers to software, it is increasingly used for computers, such as network computers and Net PCs, that are designed to serve as the clients for client/server architectures. A thin client is a network computer without a hard disk drive, whereas a fat client includes a disk drive.

Tunn klient
Ett system som kör ett mycket litet operativsystem utan lokal systemadministration och exekverar Java-program levererade över nätverket


Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Thin clients - Ett system som kör ett mycket litet operativsystem ..
Sven Petersson
4 +1Thin clientsHans-Bertil Karlsson
4 -3lots of clientsSerge L


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
lots of clients


Explanation:
tunna also means "barrel", so tons of clients, loads of clients also would be appropriate here.
e.g. "Please help - I have tons of clients who will move their sites to you at
that price, my friend is paying over $3000/mo and transfering over 1000-2000
gigs per month, he wants in on the above deal at $199-350/month for
"unlimited bandwith"


HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://isp-lists.isp-planet.com/isp-webhosting/0006/msg00779...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: You did not read the context!!!
5 hrs

disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: see my answer
6 hrs

disagree  Charlesp: Yea. I don't think so.
4869 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thin clients - Ett system som kör ett mycket litet operativsystem ..


Explanation:
Although the term thin client usually refers to software, it is increasingly used for computers, such as network computers and Net PCs, that are designed to serve as the clients for client/server architectures. A thin client is a network computer without a hard disk drive, whereas a fat client includes a disk drive.

Tunn klient
Ett system som kör ett mycket litet operativsystem utan lokal systemadministration och exekverar Java-program levererade över nätverket





    Reference: http://java.sun.com/docs/glossaries/glossary.sv.html
    Reference: http://webopedia.lycos.com/TERM/T/thin_client.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff Ganellen
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Charlesp
4869 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thin clients


Explanation:
I agree to most of Sven's answer, but it does not need to be Java applications and/or computers without a hard disk.

In todays windows multitasking environment, a thin client might be a program (run at the same time as others) where most of the work is done by the server, and the workstation more or less acts as a "stupid termninal".

But - in for example banks, they can also use this computer for normal tasks, like word-processing, email etc.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff Ganellen
2 hrs