KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

blyerts

English translation: pencil: black-lead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:blyerts
English translation:pencil: black-lead
Entered by: Sven Petersson

15:50 Oct 7, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: blyerts
it is a type of pencil, for example!
lk
pencil: black-lead
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pencil: black-lead
Sven Petersson
5lead pencilGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pencil: black-lead


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
    Norstedts
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: (black-)lead
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Master!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
6 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Nina Engberg
6 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lead pencil


Explanation:
A pencil in which the writing material is a thin stick of a graphite compound (Collins). Black lead is a commercial form of graphite. Also the name of a compound used to clean and polish a grate (metal part of a fireplace).

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099