KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

flerprocessor system

English translation: multiprocessor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:flerprocessor
English translation:multiprocessor
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:22 Oct 17, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: flerprocessor system
Systemet består av två huvuddelar, datorkabinett (XXX flerprocessor-system) och scanner
Malin Brooks
multiprocessor system
Explanation:
"multiprocessor" is how it is written today, "multi-processor" is an antique writing style.

"multiprocessor system" > 14 000 Google hits.
"multi-processor system" > 4 000 Google hits.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Yay! I'd guessed it right. Thanks for confirming it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1multiprocessor system
Sven Petersson
5multi-processor system
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multi-processor system


Explanation:
The system consists of two main parts: computer cabinet (XXX multi-processor system) and a scanner




    FTBOMH+professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiprocessor system


Explanation:
"multiprocessor" is how it is written today, "multi-processor" is an antique writing style.

"multiprocessor system" > 14 000 Google hits.
"multi-processor system" > 4 000 Google hits.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077
Grading comment
Yay! I'd guessed it right. Thanks for confirming it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Edified!
1 hr
  -> Keep smiling!