KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

DSUB hona

English translation: D-SUB femal connector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:D-SUB-hona
English translation:D-SUB femal connector
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:23 Oct 17, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: DSUB hona
Datorn har en fri parallelport. Kontakten är en 25 pinnars DSUB hona.
Malin Brooks
D-SUB femal connector
Explanation:
D-SUB is a an acronym (unknown meaning) used for so called Canon connectors, i.e. 25-pin connectors use on the computer side of a printer cable
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Än en gång tack för dina snabba svar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5D-subGeorge Hopkins
5D-SUB femal connector
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
D-SUB femal connector


Explanation:
D-SUB is a an acronym (unknown meaning) used for so called Canon connectors, i.e. 25-pin connectors use on the computer side of a printer cable


    FTBOMH+professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Än en gång tack för dina snabba svar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Translation is correct, but explanation is not. D-SUB comes in 9, 15 and 25 pin!
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
D-sub


Explanation:
Type of contact (ref.:IT & Data 2000).

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099