KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

flyttalsprocessor

English translation: floating-point processor


08:24 Oct 17, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: flyttalsprocessor
Något som ingår i värddatorn
Malin Brooks
English translation:floating-point processor
Explanation:
More precise.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1floating-point processorGeorge Hopkins
5floating point processor
Mats Wiman
5 -1float number processor
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
float number processor


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: See below
19 mins
  -> You win, I feel ashamed.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floating point processor


Explanation:
4500 Google hits
floating number processor: 0 hits


    FTBOMH+professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floating-point processor


Explanation:
More precise.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
17 mins