KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

högsog BB side

English translation: High suction Port Side


19:01 Oct 21, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: högsog BB side
Part of the inspection of a new boat--list of things to be fixed:
Lage bedre adkomst over SW kölevansrör fr högsog BB side.
Tara Chace
United States
English translation:High suction Port Side
Explanation:
We are dfinitely speaking of the port side here, but I'm not too certain about the "høgsøg". If it pertains to a suction pipe from say a fuel tank, it might be that this tank has two suction points, one high and one low, which is fairly common in fuel tanks, but I'm not entirely sure about it. I guess you'll have to ask the "author" in this case! the references given are not dealing with the word in question, but they might still be of value...
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
Tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2this is not Swedish
CCW
4Repost!
Sven Petersson
3High suction Port Side
Roald Toskedal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this is not Swedish


Explanation:
looks like Danish or Norwegian.


    Native Swede
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Peter Johansson
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Repost!


Explanation:
The spelling is so bad that it is not possible to determine if it is Norwegian or Danish. The word "högsog" can neither be found in any Danish or Norwegian dictionary at my disposal nor on the web.

Your only chance is to repost your question under Danish>English AND Norwegian>English.

I wish you luck!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
High suction Port Side


Explanation:
We are dfinitely speaking of the port side here, but I'm not too certain about the "høgsøg". If it pertains to a suction pipe from say a fuel tank, it might be that this tank has two suction points, one high and one low, which is fairly common in fuel tanks, but I'm not entirely sure about it. I guess you'll have to ask the "author" in this case! the references given are not dealing with the word in question, but they might still be of value...


    Reference: http://www.purgit.com/shippart.html
    Reference: http://www.purgit.com/dictiona.html
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Tusen takk!