KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

multipelbod

English translation: multiple board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:multipelbord
English translation:multiple board
Entered by: xxxgeraldkimb

19:04 Jan 10, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telephony
Swedish term or phrase: multipelbod
Samtidigt föds behovet av en växel och även här använder L M Ericsson utländska patent som förlaga. Uppmuntrad av Henrik T Cedergren - en osentimental, driftig herre som liknar Don Quijote i sitna buskiga mustascher - utvecklar han ett så kallat multipelbod, en automatväxel som klarar tio linjer utan bemanning.
xxxgeraldkimb
multiple board
Explanation:
is my guess based on 'multipelbord' instead of 'multipelbod'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, Mats.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5multiple boardHans-Bertil Karlsson
4 +1multiple board
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple board


Explanation:
is my guess based on 'multipelbord' instead of 'multipelbod'


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tack, Mats.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multiple board


Explanation:
Multipelbord heter det

Kul länk nedan:

http://www.austehc.unimelb.edu.au/tia/534.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 20:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det är Mats som ska ha poängen, jag sökte bara på nätet av ren nyfikenhet efter att ha sett hans svar !!!!

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12