KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

orimlig förbrukning

English translation: excessive utilization


11:49 Aug 19, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
Swedish term or phrase: orimlig förbrukning
Avtal om IP Telefoni

Avseende *orimlig förbrukning* på IP Telefoni


XXX förbehåller sig rätten till att ta upp ny förhandling om LANets nationella trafikförbrukning växer *orimligt* mycket i proportion till antal användare i LANet.

Can't quite understand orimlig in this context
Vidmantas Stilius
English translation:excessive utilization
Explanation:
Check the link for confirmation of context!
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4excessive usageGlenn Viklund
4excessive utilizationBilly McCormac


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excessive utilization


Explanation:
Check the link for confirmation of context!


    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22excessive+utilization...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excessive usage


Explanation:
Usage is normally what defines such telecoms services that are measured by time or price/unit (eg. min, MB)

In this case some has a local area network that most likely is geographically wide spread, and thus requires (possibly to much) bandwidth.

orimlig = unreasonably, but in this context excessive fits better..


    Prof. experience
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15