International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

tål

English translation: It deserves to be repeated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tål
English translation:It deserves to be repeated
Entered by: quincey

08:48 Feb 9, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Swedish term or phrase: tål
Det tål att upprepas att kvalitén på förläggningen av kanalisationen är avgörande för hur långa kabelsektioner som kan installeras.
quincey
United Kingdom
It deserves to be repeated
Explanation:
"Det tål att upprepas" is a phrase, don't translate word by word; use the equivalent English phrase "It deserves to be repeated"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It deserves to be repeated
Sven Petersson
4it bears repeating
Tara Chace


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It deserves to be repeated


Explanation:
"Det tål att upprepas" is a phrase, don't translate word by word; use the equivalent English phrase "It deserves to be repeated"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne
41 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Fredrik Nowacki
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Thomas Johansson: Fine. Or "it is worth to repeat".
8 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  David Rumsey: Good. "It's worth repeating that..."
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it bears repeating


Explanation:
"it bears repeating" --> 463,000 Google hits
"it deserves repeating" --> 917 Google hits
"it stands repeating" --> 384 Google hits


Tara Chace
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English