KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

friliggande (in this context)

English translation: detached


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:friliggande (in this context)
English translation:detached
Entered by: quincey

10:16 Feb 11, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Swedish term or phrase: friliggande (in this context)
Kabel tre är en OPGW, kabel fyra är en kombination av mikrokanalisation med två lösa fibrer samt kopparledare i en kategori-3 konfiguration, kabel fem är en ”friliggande mikrokanalisation för blåsfiber och kategori-5 kabel i figur-8 design och kabel fem är en kombination av mikrokanalisation och koaxialkabel.
quincey
United Kingdom
detached
Explanation:
If Transcrit meant detached in the answer above (not datached), I agree.

Selected response from:

Anita Girard-Skarstein
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4detached
Anita Girard-Skarstein
3datached
Transcrit
3free
MC_Tralux
2separately located
Thomas Johansson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free


Explanation:
as opposed to "a combination"

MC_Tralux
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
datached


Explanation:
In this context, too...

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Johansson: the spelling...
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
separately located


Explanation:
This is what it should mean: "friliggande", literally "lying free", i.e. being in a separate location from other things.

Depending on the context, you might also write "separately drawn/placed", etc.

My only doubt is that I don't understand why cable five should be "friliggande" and the others not.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detached


Explanation:
If Transcrit meant detached in the answer above (not datached), I agree.



Anita Girard-Skarstein
France
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3