Kabel Utsättnings Punkt (KUP)

English translation: underground cable reference (setting-out) point

Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Swedish term or phrase: Kabel Utsättnings Punkt (KUP)
Three disparate examples:

"För att återfinna läget på kanalisationen ska kabelmarkeringsnät med söktråd förläggas. Söktråden ska vara syrafast rostfri tråd som avslutas i en Kabel Utsättnings Punkt, KUP."

"Fastighetsägaren medger ledningsägaren rätt att anlägga och för all framtid bibehålla samt att vid behov förnya fiber optisk kabel inklusive kanalisation jämte tillhörande anordningar såsom brunnar, kabelskåp, distanspåle, KUP samt övriga säkerhets anordningar[.]"

"Täckningsdjup över brunn skall vara 30cm. Brunn skall sättas i ett högt läge som t.ex. släntkrön. Distanspåle med KUP (Kabel Utsättnings Punkt) skall sättas bakom varje ny brunn."
Charles Ek
United States
English translation:underground cable reference (setting-out) point
Explanation:
Always a problem when your Swe term is presented as a common term, but you get only 9 hits for it. Which tells me it isn't really that common... or that it is newly coined for some reason. But this doc gives a viable definition that seems to match your context (s?).

Utsättning is a specific surveying term for which I generally use 'setting out' tho the WikiP page gives you some synonyms. This next reference has a good introduction and uses 'setting-out points' which are a type of surveying 'reference point' (http://www.engineeringsurveyor.com/software/civil_engineers_... )

Your KUPs seem to be simply markings to help folks interested in these things to find where you've buried your cables...I got a lot more hits for this search "underground cable" + "reference point" -- and it seems that 'underground' part is important since in Swe everything is put underground, making that designation superfluous, while in the States a lot of cabling is above ground.
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3underground cable reference (setting-out) point
Deane GOLTERMANN
3Cable Terminal Point (CTP)
samhabasch
Summary of reference entries provided
Chris S

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cable Terminal Point (CTP)


Explanation:
From the first and last example, I see that this term is preceded by the verb "att avsulta" = "to terminate, to end"

"Cable Terminal End" is more popular, but I would stick with "Cable Terminal Point"

samhabasch
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, but "cable terminal end" conjures for me the connection to a battery (and that is supported by many hits on Google). And "cable terminal point" has scant support out there.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underground cable reference (setting-out) point


Explanation:
Always a problem when your Swe term is presented as a common term, but you get only 9 hits for it. Which tells me it isn't really that common... or that it is newly coined for some reason. But this doc gives a viable definition that seems to match your context (s?).

Utsättning is a specific surveying term for which I generally use 'setting out' tho the WikiP page gives you some synonyms. This next reference has a good introduction and uses 'setting-out points' which are a type of surveying 'reference point' (http://www.engineeringsurveyor.com/software/civil_engineers_... )

Your KUPs seem to be simply markings to help folks interested in these things to find where you've buried your cables...I got a lot more hits for this search "underground cable" + "reference point" -- and it seems that 'underground' part is important since in Swe everything is put underground, making that designation superfluous, while in the States a lot of cabling is above ground.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Construction_surveying
Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.





Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
https://www.enocsystem.com/en/shop/fiber-optic-cabinet/acces...

Chris S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4