KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

byxdel

English translation: support panel/band


08:34 Nov 17, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / women's clothing
Swedish term or phrase: byxdel
I get the feeling that "trouser section" is not what is needed here. Context as follows.

"Lätt förstärkt byxdel som hål er in
mage och rumpa"

"Mammastrumpbyxor för dig som väntar barn. Förstärkt byxdel ger stöd åt magen. Lätt stöd åt dina ben"
Paul Lambert
Sweden
English translation:support panel/band
Explanation:
Hopefully you have photos to show which term would be correct here, but this is definitely what such clever details are called :-)
Selected response from:

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. You have been a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1support panel/band
Pernille Chapman
5pregnancy panel
Madelen Neikter
5pantyMichele Fauble


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support panel/band


Explanation:
Hopefully you have photos to show which term would be correct here, but this is definitely what such clever details are called :-)


    Reference: http://www.amonmaternity.com/p-21-brief.aspx
    Reference: http://www.babyworld.co.uk/information/products/product_test...
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. You have been a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: Förstärkt byxdel = support panel
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panty


Explanation:
"... reinforced panty ..."






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-17 20:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "... reinforced panty part ..."

... pantyhose which have a reinforced panty that is ...
www.herroom.com/hosiery.aspx

Sheer tights with reinforced panty part.
www.worldfashion-online.com/index.php?categoryID=88&offset=

Classic Day Sheer pantyhose feature a reinforced panty for extra durability ... These maternity tights ...
www.shopzilla.com/women-s-hosiery/10100700/pantyhose/reinfo...








Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pernille Chapman: This would not work for a UK audience, but of course we haven't been told which type of English is required...
14 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pregnancy panel


Explanation:
As the actual text is referring to maternity-tights, why not use the term used in that context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-11-18 15:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, of course, it should have read maternity tights...


    Reference: http://www.twenga.co.uk/offer/3865/6631935689742500181.html
    Reference: http://www.rigbyandpeller.com/maternity-bras-briefs/maternit...
Madelen Neikter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4