KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tåslitskydd

English translation: scuff cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tåslitskydd
English translation:scuff cap

13:30 Feb 27, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-03-02 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / skyddssko
Swedish term or phrase: tåslitskydd
Katalog
Patrice Da Lage
United Kingdom
scuff cap
Explanation:
A search for "pronose tåslitskydd" gives 973 G-hits. The only conclusion that can be drawn from that is that "pronose" is a specific type of tåslitskydd. My searches show that it is a cap made of PVC or rubber that reinforces the top of the toe end of the shoe. A "toe guard" as has been suggested by someone else is made of metal (steel toe) and is below the cap in the shoe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-02-28 00:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mascot.dk/en/News-and-Press/2010/Footwear news Ve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-02-28 00:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steel-toe_boot
Selected response from:

Hans Wang
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(toe) scuff guard
Sven Petersson
3scuff cap
Hans Wang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(toe) scuff guard


Explanation:
http://www.uktactical.com/acatalog/Falcon.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-27 16:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use "toe scuff guard" the first time and "scuff guard" thereafter.


    Reference: http://arbesko.com/products/925/
    Reference: http://arbesko.com/se/products/925/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Ozerov: Agree. Toe guard is also a commonly used variant (and is used on the link provided in your explanation).
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scuff cap


Explanation:
A search for "pronose tåslitskydd" gives 973 G-hits. The only conclusion that can be drawn from that is that "pronose" is a specific type of tåslitskydd. My searches show that it is a cap made of PVC or rubber that reinforces the top of the toe end of the shoe. A "toe guard" as has been suggested by someone else is made of metal (steel toe) and is below the cap in the shoe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-02-28 00:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mascot.dk/en/News-and-Press/2010/Footwear news Ve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-02-28 00:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steel-toe_boot

Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.