KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

basker

English translation: beret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:basker
English translation:beret
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:13 Jan 24, 2004
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Swedish term or phrase: basker
a kind of hat
Susanna
beret
Explanation:
Please see reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4beret
Sven Petersson
5 +3beret
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
beret


Explanation:
Please see reference!


    Reference: http://hem.passagen.se/qjocke/dictionary/b.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
40 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  EKM
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Terry Arness
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beret


Explanation:
the Green Berets (US Elite soldier unit), the Blue Berets (UN)


    Norstedts
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
10 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
40 mins

agree  EKM
1 hr