KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

blåmelange

English translation: blue melange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:blåmelange
English translation:blue melange
Entered by: Helen Johnson

09:55 Mar 3, 2004
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / clothing
Swedish term or phrase: blåmelange
It's the 'melange' bit I don't understand. Is this based on French?
Advice appreciated!
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
blue melange
Explanation:
You'll find many hits with this term.
Selected response from:

Hanne Nilhage
Grading comment
So you do! Thanks, both. Goodness knows why nothing came up yesterday when I tried searching for it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2blue melangeHanne Nilhage
5blue heather/marlurbom


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blue melange


Explanation:
You'll find many hits with this term.

Hanne Nilhage
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
So you do! Thanks, both. Goodness knows why nothing came up yesterday when I tried searching for it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: http://www.originalscasualwear.com/list.asp?d=193&p=1
0 min

agree  EKM: Basic (French) meaning: "mix" (noun); connotations "mish-mash", "mess", "swirl" etc. In English used for "former dress fabric of cotton n wool", "yarn spun from stock printed in dif. colours", "silken pillow lace w. mix of Chantilly n Spanish designs"
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blåmelange
blue heather/marl


Explanation:
Sorry for late entry, but shouldn't this be "blue heather" for AmE or "blue marl" for BrE, in catalog-speak?
Google gives:
"blue heather" -> 10,000 hits
"blue melange" -> 1,410 hits
see e.g.
http://www.fabricline.com/polykntuhe76.html
http://www.pakenhamtom.com/itm00098.htm

urbom
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish