KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tourism & Travel

residensstad

English translation: county town (UK); state capital (USA); province capital (RSA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:residensstad
English translation:county town (UK); state capital (USA); province capital (RSA)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

00:52 Nov 5, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
Swedish term or phrase: residensstad
Residensstad är i Sverige benämning på den tätort (stad), där länsstyrelsen för länet har sitt huvudsäte.

http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Residensstad
Charlesp
Sweden
county town (UK); state capital (USA); province capital (RSA)
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4county seatasptech
4provincial capitalLarry Abramson
3county town (UK); state capital (USA); province capital (RSA)
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
county town (UK); state capital (USA); province capital (RSA)


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provincial capital


Explanation:
Sounds better than province capital.
Canada and many other countries use this term...which has 1.1 million hits on Google.

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
county seat


Explanation:
to use the U.S. equivalent

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4