KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping


English translation: capacity

Swedish term or phrase:fyllnadsgrad
English translation:capacity
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

14:10 Apr 28, 2005
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Swedish term or phrase: fyllnadsgrad
capacity // degree of capacity
my suggestion -
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4space utilization rate
3 -1capacity // degree of capacity
Suzanne Blangsted



26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
capacity // degree of capacity

my suggestion -

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  edwardPVS: The term "degree of capacity utilization" is used in many different contexts.
1835 days

1835 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
space utilization rate

It depends on the context, but in production logistics the term "space utilization rate" is used by SAP (the market and technology leader in business management software).

Definition of "Space Utilization Rate": A percentage of warehouse space utilized (i.e. filled) versus maximum available warehouse space. The utilized and maximum spaces could be pallet positions, bins, square feet, cubic feet, or any other space metric provided that the units remain consistent for the two measures.

I have also seen the terms "storage utilization (rate)" and "storage space utilization (rate)". The word "rate" can be replaced by the word "percentage".

All these terms should really be preceded by the word "warehouse" to narrow the context, since for example the term "space utilization" can be used for IT file systems, servers, in fact anything with available capacity that can be filled to a certain degree.

Another term "fill rate" is often used in Sweden as a translation of "fyllnadsgrad" but there seems to be some confusion as to its actual meaning. "Fill rate" is normally defined as "percentage of customer or consumption orders satisfied from stock at hand", ie order fulfillment.

Unfortunately, "capacity" is a mistranslation in a logistics context since it refers to total space and not percentage of storage space utilized.

Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench