KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

motorvagnssätt

English translation: railcar set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:motorvagnssätt
English translation:railcar set
Entered by: Charlesp

14:56 Jun 23, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Swedish term or phrase: motorvagnssätt
elektriska motorvagnssätt - referring to the Pendeltåg
Charlesp
Sweden
railcar set
Explanation:
Generally. "motor railcar set" if You want to be more specific.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5motor train unit (set)
George Hopkins
4multiple unit train
Suzanne Blangsted
4railcar set
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motorvagnssätt
railcar set


Explanation:
Generally. "motor railcar set" if You want to be more specific.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motorvagnssätt
motor train unit (set)


Explanation:
rail motor unit (set), electric train set, motor coach train, multiple unit train (all from Gullberg).

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motorvagnssätt
multiple unit train


Explanation:
http://www.rmt.org.uk/C2B/PressOffice/display.asp?ID=1436&Ty...
Maybe this URL also will have answers to other questions you might have on trains. I worked on Banedanmark's documents and used this site as well as other sites as reference

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4