KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

utbytesartiklar

English translation: replacement parts /exchange parts / spare parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utbytesartiklar
English translation:replacement parts /exchange parts / spare parts
Entered by: Peter Linton

17:02 Sep 4, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railcars
Swedish term or phrase: utbytesartiklar
Materiel som är reparerbart och som efter sådan reparation eller sådant utbyte är återställd i fullt funktionsdugligt skick.
Charlesp
Sweden
replacement parts
Explanation:
Although 'spare parts' is perfectly good and correct, I slightly prefer this term, mainly because it captures the sense of 'utbyte'.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2replacement parts
Peter Linton
4spare partsEva-Marie Adams


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spare parts


Explanation:
Jag skulle nog bara kalla dem spare parts.

Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
replacement parts


Explanation:
Although 'spare parts' is perfectly good and correct, I slightly prefer this term, mainly because it captures the sense of 'utbyte'.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: This is definitely the right answer, and so is exchange parts. I rather prefer the latter.
33 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
19 hrs