stopptider

English translation: ordering deadlines

Swedish term or phrase:stopptider
English translation:ordering deadlines
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:36 Jan 24, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
Swedish term or phrase: stopptider
"Ökad flexibilitet i stopptider, leveranstider och prissättning."

This is a headline on a PowerPoint presentation for a logistics company.

What is the difference between "stopptider" and "leveranstider"?
Billy McCormac
ordering deadlines
Explanation:
e.g. "Orders handed in before noon will be collected today"
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ordering deadlines
Mats Wiman
4"delivery date"
Glenn Viklund


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"delivery date"


Explanation:
when designing process flows, you distinguish between the end point of an activity, the "delivery date" and the duration of the activity, "leveranstid"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 08:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stopptid\" is more often referred to as \"leveranstidpunkt\"


    prof .exp.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordering deadlines


Explanation:
e.g. "Orders handed in before noon will be collected today"

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
35 mins