KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

rangeringspersonal

English translation: warehousing staff/workers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rangeringspersonal
English translation:warehousing staff/workers
Entered by: Arthur Borges

20:45 Jan 26, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
Swedish term or phrase: rangeringspersonal
Logistics staff
Drivers and "rangeringspersonal"
Billy McCormac
warehousing staff/workers
Explanation:
...is all I see.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Tack!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shunting [yard] staff
George Hopkins
4dispatchers
zebung
3warehousing staff/workers
Arthur Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warehousing staff/workers


Explanation:
...is all I see.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispatchers


Explanation:
This (see references) is from an EU document. They have translated it to dispatchers


    Reference: http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/rett/20021127...
    Reference: http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/rett/20021127...
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shunting [yard] staff


Explanation:
Re railways. Or shunting staff, or marshalling staff, US = switching personnel.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125