slinga

English translation: perishables route

Swedish term or phrase:färskvaruslinga
English translation:perishables route
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

06:53 Jan 28, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
Swedish term or phrase: slinga
"Behåll hög-volymare av frukt och grönt i Ystad och lägg in dessa på färskvaruslingan."

Perishables circuit
Perishables loop?
Billy McCormac
perishables route
Explanation:
seems suitable, or perhaps your suggestion ...loop; 'slinga' meaning appr. "the places where you deliver perishables"
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Thanks... fresh produce (kolonial) is too narrow in this context, which is dry as hell
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fresh produce route/trade
Sven Petersson
4 +1perishables route
Glenn Viklund
4 +1delivery route
Mario Marcolin
3supply chain
Peter Linton


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perishables route


Explanation:
seems suitable, or perhaps your suggestion ...loop; 'slinga' meaning appr. "the places where you deliver perishables"

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks... fresh produce (kolonial) is too narrow in this context, which is dry as hell

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: delivery-route kanske ?? Vilken trist slang !!
33 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: Sounds depressive! Please see below!
1 hr

agree  Peter Linton: perishables (or short life products) delivery route
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fresh produce route/trade


Explanation:
Be positive! FRESH!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maximera
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supply chain


Explanation:
Just a guess - but 'supply chain', is a central concept in retailing, and though not the same as 'slinga', is (I am guessing) a translation that would make most sense to English people in the retail business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:44:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A useful ref: http://www.dunelmpr.co.uk/informacoldchain.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:47:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A useful ref: http://www.dunelmpr.co.uk/informacoldchain.htm

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery route


Explanation:
perhaps "grocery delivery route". Qv reference


    Reference: http://www.sonicchain.com/supplier.cfm
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
6 hrs