KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

klassning

English translation: survey

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:klassning
English translation:survey
Entered by: SafeTex

13:27 Feb 1, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Swedish term or phrase: klassning
Hello

On an oil rig or ship:

Årliga tester av diverse maritim system samt tester för fem års ***klassning**.

I think this means the system should be okay for another five years. Is this right?

And then, how do we say this in English.

I presently have "5-year clearance" but I'm not convinced

Thanks
SafeTex
France
survey
Explanation:
Survey

E.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vessel_safety_survey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-02-01 14:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take your pick:
Class renewal survey, classification survey, five-year survey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-02-01 14:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the five-year survey required by the classification society, testing a ship's safety, seaworthiness etc
Selected response from:

Chris S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2survey
Chris S
5Classification and Certification
Michael Ellis
Summary of reference entries provided
Per-Erik Nordström

  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
survey


Explanation:
Survey

E.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vessel_safety_survey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-02-01 14:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take your pick:
Class renewal survey, classification survey, five-year survey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-02-01 14:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the five-year survey required by the classification society, testing a ship's safety, seaworthiness etc

Chris S
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane GOLTERMANN
21 mins

agree  Paul Armitage
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Classification and Certification


Explanation:
This is the formal term see Ref 1.
However, to keep it simple "Classification", as identified by Per-Erik, will probably suffice, depending on context.
Oil Rigs are dealt with in detail in Ref 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-02-02 09:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does, indeed, mean that if the classification examination is successful, the rig will be 'okay' for another five years.


    https://www.gov.uk/guidance/vessel-classification-and-certification
    Reference: http://petrowiki.org/Classification_and_registration_of_offs...
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference

Reference information:
There are classification societies, so I think classification would do.

Per-Erik Nordström
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 9